wiki
Requested page is not yet translated to the selected language (español). Showing English version.

4 Digit World Cup 2024

4WC banner

The 4 Digit World Cup 2024 (4WC2024) is a 4v4, double-elimination, country-based osu! tournament hosted by resoa and shdewz. It is the sixth instalment of the 4 Digit World Cup.

Tournament schedule

Event Timestamp
Registration phase 2024-03-21/2024-04-13 (23:59 UTC)
Team submission phase 2024-04-14/2024-04-20 (23:59 UTC)
Qualifier showcase 2024-04-28
Qualifier stage 2024-05-04/2024-05-05
Round of 32 2024-05-11/2024-05-12
Round of 16 2024-05-18/2024-05-19
Quarterfinals 2024-05-25/2024-05-26
Semifinals 2024-06-01/2024-06-02
Finals 2024-06-08/2024-06-09
Grand Finals 2024-06-15/2024-06-16

Prizes

The 4 Digit World Cup 2024 awards winners with a community-funded prize pool on Open Collective.

Placing Prize(s)
Gold crown Wooting UwU (non-RGB) keyboard and Bluebunny tablet cover for each player, 40% of the prize pool, profile badge (pending), animated profile banner
Silver crown 40% of the prize pool, animated profile banner
Bronze crown 20% of the prize pool, animated profile banner

Organisation

The 4 Digit World Cup 2024 is run by various community members.

Participants

Country Members
Argentina Kagami, AlexKito, Amuro, FD3S 13B-REW, juliancala, Kaoshii, SlowBurn, viciobylike
Australia oslash, JGLF, palr, xtremeities, Dumb-Andy, -sephy, bromothymolblue, Delchoran
Austria awhi, Deshoou, Tuffy, [ Neon ], rixope, gadse, punjabi_gaming, -Toketsu
Belarus KortezR, anmear, c1a0, Cafenoo, LoPij, Nuwo, Tepe6oHbka, Yuuka
Belgium Hanori, Loriax, Mornis, Meersu, 5joshi, uyaz, Fblade, Vinnie
Brazil Daf0nz, kagiura, Lirumin, revoken, Lineu, Aphrodi, RafaelXDP, Uchirrod
Canada Yip, CutPaper, Jimarrah, Birchman, tan-, Zucchiniii, DarkKarate, nanawo
Chile Siiphs, Jyuifty, 6Nusu9, Pancho, NO37, Rinyeki, xXChokgamerXx, Hellbeak
China lolol235, z980838928, Dwagon, Dsan, SurvivorX4, jj986544591, [Crz]xz1z1z, [Crz]Makii
Colombia Carlosflow, Goold, Okinari, Ither, gato hongo, Schwarze, Phel, Bae Joohyun
Croatia KarliXon, The Fart Lord, DragonCroc, nettspend, cempresi, -Milky, Suki, -Milfy
Czechia zabloink, fisskill, Dri3x, Domass, -[ YasuoMain ]-, Umatza, synf, Adam Cadillac
Denmark Polle, cat burger, thebeastjona, xbox dog, Zeezus, Malach, Vandabe, Redzy
Estonia Ancenthe, slepingcookiegi, riot1133, Slay, TommeX
Finland Amasetic, Sampo, nemq, Tabletti, Kalanluu, miyuo, yupyep, apisedo
France Fiaee, CharleLee, calangi, Lexonox, -Atour-, MyzeJD, Qumania, Biroche
Georgia Andria2004, dandura, javier antonio, n o v a h, Deadline, nawhbody, DarkFTW
Germany iFakeRz, -lion, Blad_D, Th1, jaaysfa, Shiragi, Hixia, Kichou
Greece awesomemacD, Tsokoz, Leftie, trushpack, HR sketos, Knee Cutter
Hong Kong Hibiki, tezi, flyond, Shima Rin Dango, Laplus Darkness, stllok, Wanderio, pedeko
Hungary glass2wave7, gecseboti, Tashigi, csaba21123, baliiii, mqno, matyk0, KishikiHUN
India ArtoriaMyAngel, _Cyan, GENDER BLENDER, BruhMoment, Skinfreek, Smudgy24, -kyaru, zmecha
Indonesia FAW, BlankTap, Fuma, MejiroMcQueen, DeathHydra, Suikami, beabadobee, Zonii
Ireland Yaksen, IMPRESSIVE BEAR, swankitydankity, Implies, Davney, Jukka, nat, souljaboytellem
Israel CIash of Clans, MrPotato, Galog, Accelerator, Ditch_, snowfort, StormBrightNess, DP285
Italy ILBOSSDELPOPPIN, Crazy Hot, bgm16, giulio, TWEEKER, Ganyu1, _Ecly, mhh
Japan Rikuima, Sabakan-, Aotoleen, Nobuchi-, k4rnu1, ----, syuq, Mitage
Kazakhstan Plombire, Ravexi, Schastye, skill_issue, -akino, FrequencyOL, ItzZeroIce, endofsunnydays
Kuwait _sola, Heiichi, CozyMF, _yogu, Kyupou, MeshVI
Latvia hihihaha142, UselessJohn, waywern2012, Murzikk, olivers31, TheBigDrop, StellarOW, ejnah
Lithuania Ignas, Furudo Erika, fybeth, CamperLt, Recvee, NiZY, Endogz, ZdefLT
Malaysia Zeph2003, Chiyuu, Agagak, AHotDawg, Chibi Maruko, Auxuelus, n0 head, Blethz
Mexico [Andy], northsign, Paskuin, Abran, Nuni, ChunkyGoatMilk, Siros, [Mexico]
Netherlands niqht, Aheo, chillington 15, Kushper, dyl, cavoeboy, wessel_osu2, UC2
New Zealand its going up, mitya, she gon pay me, Ozzy265, HaSappy, dasher1505, Goofster, pii
Norway YokesPai, antonyw, Flemes, Frodo, Hundur, Nairda_, Ole Brumm, Read Horimiya
Panama AR9, Ramon 2, Daniel11PTY, chica emo, Bakiii, Sirny, ne0craft, AlvaroS046
Peru -ktrihc, miss yo, Bijou Koseki, P r a h, Judani, Cochinomori, - Koshiin -, -Gardevoir-
Philippines Impowster, MioMilo, rwnd_, Icarussy, konawiki, puffonxe, Cohue, yukixo
Poland -Sylvari, Michni, szedis, Kosiarek, cyanai, hedayo, Agent5d, BMG_
Portugal Just2Gud, uatzap, WhiteCar, RafaMat, TamamoLover, m t g, AlfredTheSalmon, Pinto78
Romania robotonic, account, Kehest, _Silvian, Futakuchi Mana, AlexBelea, cristi2708, Pregnancy
Russian Federation Vitya1437, Markrum, DJ R0YSTEN, Ice Shark, MAKCOH, Arclyte, Delete, steisha
Saudi Arabia CallMeRed, 3BDOOO, EyesNeverOpen, Raydric, Yukihana Lamy, BIackMouse, -Aurora, Shadowtrail123
Serbia chepy, lazy, lepinja77, Zabranjeno, Loopes, WhetBoi37, HomingLesi
Singapore megumic, Tebi, emilia, GSBlank, Dawnwing, SeeL, qstronaut, Baechuu
Slovakia Hranolka, PeteX, Dugyy, Jake Boii, Seviade, FlipRopiik, TeraKrono, Seam
South Korea Atipir, KRZY, mx10000, Mouse Player, Piper, mokia-, Behwall, Nopekjk
Spain M A N O L O, ESCRUPULILLO, My Angel Bawe, NHarmonia, Radiownd, Bairechuu, Damn DanyL, dariito0xx
Sweden Saika0k1, scylla, melwem, Felrion, TOnyrino, Grippeh, [ Couch ], Fejlan
Taiwan Shiina Noriko, Rucker, Diaostrophism, Flyer, NekoKamui, Imokora, Ruyaya, Spinesnight
Thailand chests, _Arigato, Arz3, Araga Kiwi, Kim Siyoon, TzArtifactz, Agnes Digital
Türkiye Orkay, Shinkiro, egemenbsrms, Ievi-, Xlyana, Mikatsu, dragonsaga, Liery
Ukraine SHADOW FREAK, POMAH, 1Max, Dim0ND, EPEMA, KirbyTwister, kug1, balner
United Kingdom Fwuffy, skiatzo, cheeeeto, polski1, Matt4132, SinqHD, velcro shoes, NeoPixel201
United States BATBALL, Pezz, Twilight, ricoel, Tokii, Gabey, oPixay, rng_
Uruguay Shikke, El Milanga, finalevening, Madozito, Rami12890, Hanabi-, Ryo Mizoguchi, Haku-
Vietnam realshin, Another Guy, t4hN, hotcat190, _Casiofx580vnx, Phoeni_, Ayamaki, updraft

Match Schedule: Grand Finals

Saturday, 15 June 2024

Team A Team B Match time Twitch stream
China Canada Jun 15 (Sat) 02:00 UTC 4wcb 1

Sunday, 16 June 2024

Team A Team B Match time Twitch stream
United States Canada Jun 16 (Sun) 01:00 UTC 4wcb 2
United States China Jun 16 (Sun) 02:00 UTC 4wcb 2
Canada United States Jun 16 (Sun) 02:30 UTC 4wcb 2
China United States Jun 16 (Sun) 03:30 UTC 4wcb 2

Mappools

Grand Finals

Finals

Semifinals

Quarterfinals

Round of 16

Round of 32

Qualifiers

Match Results

Finals

Detailed statistics for the Finals can be found here.

Saturday, 8 June 2024

Team A Team B Match link
United States 7 1 China #1
Poland 7 4 Sweden #1
South Korea 3 7 Canada #1

Sunday, 9 June 2024

Team A Team B Match link
Canada 7 2 Poland #1

Semifinals

Detailed statistics for the Semifinals can be found here.

Saturday, 1 June 2024

Team A Team B Match link
Australia 6 0 Japan #1
France 6 2 Singapore #1
Taiwan 0 6 Canada #1
Brazil 1 6 Sweden #1
United States 6 3 Poland #1

Sunday, 2 June 2024

Team A Team B Match link
Canada 6 1 Australia #1
South Korea 4 6 China #1
Sweden 6 5 France #1

Quarterfinals

Detailed statistics for the Quarterfinals can be found here.

Saturday, 25 May 2024:

Team A Team B Match link
Canada 6 0 Philippines #1
Malaysia 1 6 Sweden #1
Singapore 6 3 Hong Kong #1
Russian Federation 6 2 Ukraine #1
Netherlands 3 6 Japan #1
Russian Federation 3 6 Singapore #1
Finland 6 0 Romania #1
Spain 6 3 Belgium #1
Norway 0 6 United Kingdom #1

Sunday, 26 May 2024:

Team A Team B Match link
United States 6 3 Australia #1
South Korea 6 1 France #1
Poland 6 1 Taiwan #1
China 6 1 Brazil #1
United Kingdom 2 6 Japan #1
Finland 1 6 Canada #1
Spain 1 6 Sweden #1

Round of 16

Detailed statistics for the Round of 16 can be found here.

Saturday, 18 May 2024:

Team A Team B Match link
Russian Federation 1 5 Australia #1
Norway 2 5 France #1
Poland 5 1 Malaysia #1
Argentina 3 5 Philippines #1
Chile 2 5 Japan #1
Spain 4 5 Taiwan #1
United States 5 0 Singapore #1
Panama 0 5 Romania #1

Sunday, 19 May 2024:

Team A Team B Match link
Indonesia 2 5 Hong Kong #1
Thailand 2 5 Belgium #1
South Korea 5 3 Netherlands #1
Canada 3 5 China #1
Türkiye 1 5 United Kingdom #1
Sweden 5 2 Germany #1
Portugal 2 5 Ukraine #1
Brazil 5 4 Finland #1

Round of 32

Detailed statistics for the Round of 32 can be found here.

Saturday, 11 May 2024:

Team A Team B Match link
Romania 2 5 Singapore #1
Australia 5 0 Philippines #1
Japan 3 5 Taiwan #1
United Kingdom 3 5 Malaysia #1
China 5 3 Ukraine #1
Hong Kong 1 5 Finland #1
Poland 5 0 Türkiye #1

Sunday, 12 May 2024:

Team A Team B Match link
South Korea 5 0 Thailand #1
Netherlands 5 1 Belgium #1
France 5 1 Germany #1
Brazil 5 4 Indonesia #1
Russian Federation 5 1 Argentina #1
Sweden 3 5 Norway #1
Canada 5 1 Portugal #1
Chile 2 5 Spain #1

Monday, 13 May 2024:

Team A Team B Match link
United States 5 0 Panama #1

Qualifiers

Detailed results and statistics for the Qualifier stage can be found in the following spreadsheet.

Seed Country Points3
#1 United States 100.00
#2 South Korea 93.54
#3 Canada 88.80
#4 Poland 86.90
#5 Chile 86.55
#6 Brazil 80.40
#7 Sweden 78.58
#8 Russian Federation 78.42
#9 Australia 76.77
#10 France 76.46
#11 Hong Kong 75.91
#12 Japan 74.23
#13 United Kingdom 71.72
#14 China 70.11
#15 Netherlands 68.93
#16 Romania 66.00
#17 Singapore 65.90
#18 Belgium 65.85
#19 Ukraine 65.40
#20 Malaysia 63.72
#21 Taiwan 62.45
#22 Finland 60.50
#23 Germany 60.48
#24 Philippines 58.72
#25 Argentina 57.84
#26 Norway 57.09
#27 Indonesia 56.03
#28 Spain 55.88
#29 Türkiye 55.51
#30 Portugal 54.33
#31 Thailand 53.75
#32 Panama 53.62
#33 Latvia 53.03
#34 Denmark 50.38
#35 Colombia 49.69
#36 Israel 48.22
#37 Italy 48.03
#38 Saudi Arabia 46.52
#39 Vietnam 42.04
#40 Hungary 40.42
#41 Kazakhstan 39.08
#42 Peru 36.65
#43 Lithuania 35.54
#44 India 34.70
#45 Czechia 28.61
#46 New Zealand 27.74
#47 Slovakia 22.06
#48 Croatia 19.38
#49 Mexico 18.75
#50 Belarus 12.74
#51 Ireland 7.76
#52 Serbia 6.42
#53 Kuwait 4.08
#54 Austria 3.98
#55 Greece 0.00
#56 Estonia DNP
#57 Georgia DNP

Ruleset

General

  • This is a country-based, world-cup-style tournament.
  • This is a 4v4, osu! tournament with teams of 5–8 players.
  • The rank range is #1,000–9,999 with no BWS.
  • The tournament will be played in ScoreV2.
  • Teams will be seeded by Qualifier results.
  • Qualifiers will be done by playing through a 12-map pool once. Four players from a team will be in for each map.
  • The Qualifiers mappool will consist of 5 No Mod, 2 Hidden, 2 Hard Rock and 3 Double Time picks.
  • The top 32 teams from Qualifiers will advance to a double-elimination bracket.
  • Grand Finals will feature a bracket reset if the team coming from the losers' bracket wins the first match.
  • Players outside the rank range are allowed to register. However, if they are not strictly within the rank range by the time registrations close, their registration will be removed.
  • After registrations close, players are allowed to leave the rank range.
  • Match schedules and other events will be displayed in UTC time.
  • Matches can be rescheduled if both teams agree to a time and communicate it to the tournament organisers before Thursday 23:59 UTC of the week the match is to take place on.
  • Staff members, with the exception of streamers and commentators, are not allowed to play in the tournament.
  • The tournament organisers reserve the right to modify the rules at any moment.
    • Any changes to the rules will be clearly communicated to the players.

Conduct

  • All spaces affiliated with 4WC are subject to the osu! community rules, as well as the rules of the respective platforms themselves.
  • Players are expected to uphold a competitive and friendly environment, and to treat tournament staff and other players with respect.
    • This includes keeping matches running smoothly and avoiding deliberate delays.
  • Any foul play, including but not limited to cheating, bracket manipulation, and failure to cooperate in match rescheduling, is strictly prohibited.
  • Failing to abide by these rules will be punished accordingly and may lead to the offending player or team being disqualified.

Registration

  • All participants must register for the tournament by connecting their osu! and Discord accounts via the registration form.
  • The captain for each country will be selected by the tournament organisers at the end of registrations.
  • After registrations close, each captain will be sent the list of eligible players for their country. The player lists sent to captains are final and contain all eligible signups.
  • If a country has more than 8 eligible players, they are recommended to organise tryouts. If a team has 8 or fewer signups their team will be locked as is. They are, however, free to change their captain or remove a player within the team submission phase.
    • Teams will be provided a pre-made mappool for tryouts that they may choose to use.
  • All members of a team must be registered for the tournament and have joined the Discord server.
  • Teams will range from 5 to 8 members.
  • The captain is allowed to not put themselves on the team if they think it is right to do so, but they are still responsible for submitting the roster to the tournament organisers as well as designating someone else on the roster as the new captain.
  • Teams must be submitted by the end of the team submission phase (April 20, 23:59 UTC).

Match format

Stage Format
Round of 32 Best of 9, 1 ban
Round of 16 Best of 9, 1 ban
Quarterfinals Best of 11, 2 bans
Semifinals Best of 11, 2 bans
Finals Best of 13, 2 bans
Grand Finals Best of 13, 2 bans

Match procedure

  • The match lobby will be created by the designated referee, and the captains of both teams will be invited. The captains are then responsible for inviting the rest of their team. If the captain of a team is not online, the referee will invite any other player from the team, who is then responsible for substituting their captain.
  • Teams have a strict 10-minute grace period to have at least 4 players available to play the match. If 10 minutes pass and a team cannot field enough players to play the match, the other team will receive a win by default unless a reschedule is agreed upon by both teams within a timely manner.
  • At the start of the match, both captains will !roll. The roll winner will choose either the pick or the ban order, with the loser choosing the remaining order.
  • There will be no warmups.
  • The referee is not allowed to play in the match.
  • The match will be played in Team VS mode and ScoreV2.
  • Each team is allowed 1 ban per match during Round of 32 and Round of 16, and 2 bans from Quarterfinals onwards. Banned maps are effectively removed from the mappool for the duration of the match and are not allowed to be picked. A team is allowed to ban 2 maps from the same mod pool.
    • Bans will be done in the ABBA order.
  • Teams are allowed to pick 2 maps from the same mod pool in a row.
  • Teams will have one 2-minute timeout available per match. Timeouts can be activated at any time at the team's discretion.
  • Teams have 2 minutes to pick or ban a map. If a team fails to select a map in time, the referee will automatically apply their timeout. If the team does not have a remaining timeout, the map choice will pass over to the other team.
  • After a map is picked, teams have 2 minutes to lock in their 4-player roster and ready up. If a team fails to ready up in time, the referee will automatically apply their timeout. If the team does not have a remaining timeout, the referee will force an !mp start 15 and the map will start with the players present in the lobby.
    • Should a team have too many players in the lobby, the scores from their 4 worst-performing players will be counted.
  • For Free Mod picks, at least 3 players per team will have to choose a mod. Mods allowed are Hidden (HD), Hard Rock (HR) and Easy (EZ).
    • Teams must have at least one player with HR and one player with HD or EZ. Mod combinations are accepted; however, HDHR counts as HR for this mod requirement.
    • Scores with EZ will be multiplied by 1.75 for a maximum score of 875,000.
  • Players are allowed to, but not required to, use mods on the tiebreaker.
  • The winner of a map is determined by whichever team's four scores add up to a higher number.
  • Using No Fail is enforced on every map.
  • In the case of a disconnection, common sense will be applied: if proof exists of the disconnected player's score (or a rough estimate of their hypothetical score if they finished the map), it will be added to their team's total score; if it is at all ambiguous, the other team will get the point.
    • If a disconnection happens in the first 30 seconds or 1/4 of the map's drain time (whichever comes first) the team may ask to replay the map. This will be allowed once per match and suspected misuse may lead to disqualification.
    • Any replays of a map must be done with the same rosters as the initial playthrough.

Qualifier procedure

  • All of the rules above will be in effect during Qualifier lobbies.
  • Qualifiers will be played in Head-to-head mode.
  • There are no bans in Qualifiers.
  • Captains are responsible for choosing a lobby time for their team by Friday, May 3 at 23:59 UTC. Teams that fail to select a time before the deadline will be disqualified.
  • In the lobby, the team will play through the entire mappool in the order given on the mappool sheet.
  • In the event of a disconnection, the disconnected player will be allowed to replay the map at the end of the lobby if the disconnection happened in the first 45 seconds or 1/3 of the map's drain time (whichever comes first).
    • Suspected misuse of this rule may lead to disqualification.
  • Every map will be played with a roster of 4 players. Players can be freely swapped between maps.
  • Qualifier scores will be kept private until all teams have played in order to prevent seed manipulation.
  • The top 32 qualifying teams will advance to a double elimination bracket.
    • Cumulative z-score, scaled to 0–100, will be used to seed the teams.
  1. Losers bracket match 

  2. Potential match — final matchup depends on the results of the preceding losers bracket matches    

  3. Cumulative z-score, scaled to 0–100